CARNIVAL 2017 – FULL RESULTS: Congratulations to Gremlins – but everyone’s a winner in Carnival!

CARNIVAL 2017 – FULL RESULTS: Congratulations to Gremlins – but everyone’s a winner in Carnival!

GREMLINS Carnival Club were crowned Bridgwater Carnival champions once again late on Saturday (November 4, 2017) night following another glittering procession through the town.

The all-conquering Gremlins (pictured above) wowed the crowds and the judges to take the Championship Cup and Hardy Spicer Cup for their cart entry entitled Run to the Hills.

Championship runners-up were Renegades CC with Maori and they picked up the Lions Cup.CARNIVAL 2017 – FULL RESULTS: Congratulations to Gremlins – but everyone’s a winner in Carnival! Photo 1

Runners-up in the Feature and Tableau Cart Local were Marketeers CC with The Locker, while Ramblers were third with Hallowe’en in Deadman’s Hollow.
There were some other spectacular entries from outside of Bridgwater with Masqueraders CC looking fantastic with War Horse in the Feature Cart Open ahead of Harlequin CC and Beautiful Creatures, while Huckyduck CC look very strong in the Tableau Cart Open section with The Flying Dutchman.

But everyone who takes part in Carnival is a winner on the night and congratulations to all those that took part.

Full Results: Tableau Cart Open: 1 Huckyduck CC, The Flying Dutchman; 2 Gemini CC, Steampunk; 3 Pentathlon CC, Braveheart; 4 Wills CC; 5 King William CC; 6 Centurion CC.CARNIVAL 2017 – FULL RESULTS: Congratulations to Gremlins – but everyone’s a winner in Carnival! Photo 2

Feautre Cart Open: 1 Masqueraders CC, War Horse – The Journey Home; 2 Harlequin CC, Beautiful Creatures; 3 Westonzoyland CC, Drunken Sailor; 4 Toppers CC, Ant Warriors; 5 Shambles CC; 6 Eclipse CC; 7 Wick CC; 8 Globe CC; 9 Mendip Vale CC; 10 Hot Rock CC; 11 Sid Vale CC; 12 Cobra CC; 13 Gorgons CC; 14 Highwayman CC.

Feature and Tableau Cart Local: 1 Gremlins CC, Run to the Hills; 2 Marketeers CC, The Locker; 3 Ramblers CC, Hallowe’en in Deadman’s Hollow; 4 Renegades CC, Maori; 5 Vagabonds CC, Be Our Guest; 6 Griffens CC, Spirit of Winter; 7 Lime Kiln CC; 8 Wills CC; 9 British Flag CC; 10 Cavaliers CC; 11 YMCA: 12 Centurion CC; 13 Crusaders CC.

Comic Feature Cart: 1 Newmarket CC, Naggers (Yout Won’t Stop Talking); 2 Nunsford Nutters CC, Three Little Pigs; 3 One + One CC, Dastardly and Mutley; 4 Luckington CC; 5 Cary Comedians; 6 Mardons CC; 7 Just Georges CC; 8 Poppe Inne CC.CARNIVAL 2017 – FULL RESULTS: Congratulations to Gremlins – but everyone’s a winner in Carnival! Photo 3

Juvenile Cart: 1 Marina Sydenham JCC, Jack; 2 Hillview JCC, Yee Ha; 3 South Brent CC, Birds in Paradise.

Towing Vehicle: 1 Gremlins CC, Run to the Hills; 2 Huckyduck CC, The Flying Dutchman; 3 Masqueraders CC, War Horse – The Journey Home; 4 Pentathlon CC, Braveheart; and Marketeers CC, The Locker.

Vehicle Driver: 1 Marketeers CC, The Locker; and Huckyduck CC, The Flying Dutchman; 3 Gremlins CC, Run to the Hills; 4 Marina Sydenham JCC, Jack.

Most Original (Mounted Entry): Masqueraders CC, War Horse – The Journey Home.

Best Decorated Generator: Huckyduck CC, The Flying Dutchman.

Towing Vehicle and Driver (Local): Marketeers CC, The Locker.

Best Lighting (Local): Gremlins CC, Run to the Hills.

Most Improved Local Mounted Entry: Renegades CC, Maori.

Championship Cup (Local Mounted): Gremlins CC, Run to the Hills.

Championship Cup Runner-up: Renegades CC, Maori.

Best Costume: Huckyduck CC, The Flying Dutchman.

Best Local Entry – Comic Feature Cart: Newmarket CC, Naggers (You Won’t Stop Talking).

Best Local Entry – Juvenile Cart: Marina Sydenham JCC, Jack.CARNIVAL 2017 – FULL RESULTS: Congratulations to Gremlins – but everyone’s a winner in Carnival! Photo 4

Best Local Entry – Groups of Masqueraders Adult: Make You Laugh CC, Pirates Life.

Groups of Masqueraders Adult: 1 Xtreme CC, Light Em Up; 2 Make You Laugh CC, Pirates Life; 3 Zem CC, Showboat; 4 Bridgwater Belles; 5 Wilfs CC; 6 Somerset Sapphire Seniors.

Groups of Masqueraders Juvenile: 1 Rhythm Fever CC, Puppet Parade; 2 Fox King Dance Academy, Motown Madness; 3 Crusader Cubs, Mini Sweep; 4 Somerset Sapphire Juniors, Rednex Hoedown.

Groups of Masqueraders 3-7: 1 Smandys CC, Professor Lillylicks Marvellous Elixir; 2 Bubbles CC, Noahs Ark; 3 Just Peachy CC, Terribly Evert After; 4 Midas CC, The Golden Compass.

Pairs: 1 Dee Gees CC, Ole!; 2 En-Spired CC, Elementus – Guardians of the Elements; 3 Luggs CC, Batman and Harley Quinn.

Single Masquerader Adult: 1 A&A CC, Pablo’s Travelling Circus; 2 Stuart Cooper, Alien Trooper; 3 The Academy of Carnival (Adam Cox), Traintastic; 4 Andy Tizzard, Rio Rhythm; 5 Spirit CC, One Day in Summer; 6 Michael Churches; 7 Judy Williams; 8 Andrew Plummer; 9 Richard Palmer; 10 C. Ann Cook; 10 Tracy Cook.

Single Masquerader Juvenile: 1 Samvantra Juniors, Nihon; 2 The Academy of Carnival (Holly Kitchen), Pierat; 3 Lily Cumming, Celestial Spirit; 4 Izzy Wheeler, The Sami Wanderer; 5 Lotty Wheeler, Knit One Purl One; 6 The Academy of Carnival (Logan Charles), Home of the Brave; 7 Ethan Pickersgill, Flamin’ Freezin’; 8 Jiggle Junior CC, Wonderland.

Entries with Disabilities: 1 The Academy of Carnival (Mike Daniells), Martian Mike; 2 Chipmunks CC, Scaredy Squirrel.  

Tags:
Carnival.