POOL: Interesting battle for title unfolding in Spennys Summer League

POOL: Interesting battle for title unfolding in Spennys Summer League

THE opening matches in the Spennys Summer Pool League in Bridgwater have been played and it looks as if the title race will be keenly contested.

Six of the eight teams in the league all share top with four points each from their opening three games of the season.

But it is the Lions Club who top the table with 29 games won ahead of second-placed Cobbelstones Rangers on 28 and third-placed Old Market Knights with 27.

At the other end of the table Crown AA and Newmarket Clatflaps are still looking for their first win of the summer.

Week 3 Results: Spennys C 5, Spennys Super Stars 10; Crown AA 7, Market Knights 8; Lions Club 11, Newmarket Catflaps 4; Cobblestones 8, Spennys B 7.

Week 2 Results: Spennys C 10, Cobblestones 5; Crown AA 4, Spennys B 11; Market Knights 4, Lions Club 11; Spennys Super Stars 13, Newmarket Catflaps 2.

Week One Results: Spennys C 11, Crown AA 4; Spennys B 8, Lions Club 7; Newmarket Catflaps 0, Market Knights 15; Cobblestones 0, Spennys Super Stars 0 – Cobblestones awarded win after no show by Spennys Super Stars.

 PWLFAPts
Lons Club32129164
Cobblestones Rangers32128174
Old Market Knights32127184
Spennys B32126114
Spennys C32126194
Spennys Super Stars32123224
Crown AA30315300
Newmarket Catflaps3036390

Tags:
Sport.